Archive | Relations RSS feed for this section

Remedial Shit…….

7 Nov

Is there a fucking LD class for teaching muthafuckas how to treat you?!!! I’m so far beyond confused. I know you all have hard the saying you teach people how to treat you. Yeah. I’m starting to think that shit is some straight bullshit. Only because I know that I am far from being a.fucked up individual, yet I have still encountered people with nothing but their fuck ass shit to offer. I always put the feelings of whoever may be effected (negative/positive) into perspective. I, on the other hand don’t get that back. Yeah. Yeah. What goes around comes around……. Well that bitch karma must be on vacay when it’s time for me to get my just due!!! Seriously, when your time of need, distress or man down situation occurs, bitches forget when they w.ere sitting on bricks. I make it a point to keep my favors to a minimum. Because for 1, I know me, and just so happens you need me on a day when I just don’t feel like being the fuck bothered…… As bad as i would hate to tell you no, I will. Period. My tolerance for people is at an all time low right now. Detroit is bankrupt, and so is my give a fuck department. I just don’t have it! Don’t get mad, or start feeling some type of way behind it, it’s probably your damn fault! LMAO.. No, seriously though, I just get tired of people that can’t accept the fucks or lackthereof being reciprocated. I mean come now, did you really think I was here for that shit??
You: So you just not gon’ even get tested to see if you’re a match for this nose transplant i need to have??

Me: Fuck no, ‘member that time when i needed some sugar and you was all like no. ? Fuck you and your nose.

People don’t realize that at some point you will always need someone else, for something whether you intend to or not. So what’s the harm in being accessible when it’s not inconveniencing you in any way? Maybe i shouldn’t say accessible, but shit, if you a needy ass muthafucka then treat everybody else like they needy ass muthafuckas too! Fair exchange has never been robbery. The smallest token of appreciation for what someone has done for may be enough. Not even saying you have to go out of your
way to express gratitude, but damn! Can a bitch get at least a hug uh sumtin?!!

Advertisements

If real recognize real, WHO THE FUCK IS YOU???!

29 May

I have never been one to put on for the sake of fitting in, or entertaining the next bitch. I have never understood the extremities people go through for the sake of being accepted. I have yet to find a person that important, that I must change who I am, or what I believe in, to gain acceptance. As Mary J plainly put it, ‘Take me as I am, or have nothing at all.’ What kind of person would want that anyway? Who wants to be around someone who feels they have to fake their feelings to not go against the grain? I hate fake ass people. I DO NOT entertain fake ass people. If shit is absolutely NOT what you proclaim it to be, I have no problem calling you out on your shit. What’s with the pump faking?! People will risk shit they deem so important to them to gain the approval of obsolete ass people. The killer is, most muhfuckas endorse this fuck ass behavior. SMH…….. Why would I want to be around you if I can’t be me? Why would I want YOU around me if the me that is me is unacceptable to you? The standards people set for themselves and those around them have become so minuscule it’s fuckin unbelievable. You telling me, in order for us to maintain this ‘friendship ‘ I got to be who YOU want or expect me to be?? (Which in most cases requires dumbing down.) FUCKS NO!!!!! Get cho’ ass from ’round me. For the most part, I don’t have these types of people in my life. For that, I am beyond thankful. Everyone around me encourages me as the person they know me to be, and I can’t see them expecting anything different. If they did I couldn’t keep them in my circle because I’m not in the business of letting people down. I give the people what they want. All Mo’, all ME, ALL THE DAMN TIME!! THOSE that couldn’t/can’t accept it are nonfuckingfactors anyhow. This probably gives reason to why I don’t have very many friends and I’m beyond cool with that. You were not my friend from jump if you expected me to conform in ANY type of way. Sorry. I see this type of immature, insecure ass bullshit all too often. Instead of becoming the norm, why not set the standard?? What lowered your self worth that you became insufficient to you? I say insufficient, because if you were all that you needed to be for you, you wouldn’t feel the need to become what others are or expect you to be. God blessed us with the gift of being individual, why not embrace that blessing and be who God intended for you to be? You end up fucked in the end anyway. Look around you and carefully take note of the people you choose to have in your life. What exactly are they doing that complements you? What do they provide mentally,  emotionally, and sometimes physically that let’s you know it’s okay for you to be you?  NOTHING? Oh, okay, so why are they still around you? Or why are you still around them?? I’m not even sure where this post came from, because this in no way describes my mood at this moment. I just felt the need to express this, because I had a random thought of the distaste I have in my mouth for artificial, superficial, clown work ass people. Enjoy your day and don’t forget to take inventory of the people you choose to share your life with.

Adult Curfews…..Home before the birds start chirping

2 Jun

Those of you who have kids or was once a kid, should be very familiar with the street light term! As I got older, and had kids of my own, I found it a very appropriate time to have your ass in the house. I mean, to me, when the lights come on, that signifies the grown up party time!
Now, the purpose of my writing this post is to get feedback on a certain scenario. (Names will not be mentioned to protect the innocent and the guilty!) When you agree to be in a committed, monogamous relationship, should there be a certain time established to bring your ass home after hanging out? I honestly don’t feel there is a need to do sucha thing when you make the choice to enter into a union. Once the one becomes a two, or three or four (if kids are involved) the things you did as a single person should cease to exist. I obligated myself willingly, to our togetherness, so why would I continue to do single people shit? With respect to your mate, this should not be a topic of discussion or an argument for that matter. Unless you are in a profession that calls for you to be away from home for an unusual amount of time, there is no party crunk enough, no liquor drunk enough,that you should put yourself in a situation where you return home a full 24 hours later, with no phone calls made, or text messages sent. Single people go out, and not call home, or ‘check in’ as some may put it. Why? Because there is no one to check in with! My opinion is just that, my opinion. No respectful person, in a respectful relationship, does this kind of shit. I mean don’t get me wrong, there are certain circumstances that may not allow you to call home, such as death, or incarceration! There are not too many excuses that are acceptable in this predicament. ‘My phone died’,- you mean to tell me there was NO ONE on God’s green earth that would let you use their phone? Not acceptable!! There is a level of respect that is due the moment you enter into ‘relationship status’, one that should not have to be discussed, or agreed upon. What’s your say? Have you or your boo stayed out all night, hanging with your ‘folks’ and didn’t hit the door until daylight?? Let’s dish!!! I wanna read your mind!!!

What the hell just happened??!!

6 May

I just finished pouring out my heart in a previous blog post, only to have it disappear right before my eyes! Ok, so the basis of said ghostly blog post was :FORGIVENESS. How do you go about forgiving a person who has hurt you, disrespected you, or just plain ol’ pissed you off? I find it so hard to forgive people without holding on to some type of grudge. I think the more serious the offense, the severe the punishment. With that being said, I may never forgive you for something you may have done to me. I kind of feel like when you forgive certain people of their fuck ups that gives them the go ahead to do it again, knowing that you will find a way to get over it. That’s unfair in so many ways. I can understand if the offense was carried out unintentionally, but if I forgave you once for the same shit, why would you do it again?! I mean seriously!!! At some point I am going to put it in my mind that you obviously have fucked my feelings to hell and could give less than two fucks about reactionary occurrences. Don’t look at me confused and cockeyed when I don’t even acknowledge your existence. What about if this person is considered to be your ‘significant other’?

What are your views and things of that nature when it comes to forgiving someone? Are they different depending upon their status in your life? Or are you just going around cutting off everyone who wrongs you?

Can You Keep a Secret????

4 May

Under what feasible circumstance would you keep a relationship, (intimate or friendly) a secret? Honestly, I wouldn’t. Let’s say you’ve been lusting after a certain someone, and after dropping every kind of hint (outside of your drawls). They finally acknowledge your advances. Okay, so y’all get to kickin it and feeling each other. When during a text session or conversation, they in so many words say that your relationship is to remain strictly between the two you. That is when I end it. I’m sorry. If I’m feeling you and you feeling me, why we can’t tell nobody??!! I wanna walk and hold hands, make people sick from our grossly sexual PDAs! Why we always gotta go out at night time? Or not at all, we always meeting at a damn short stay hotel for a few hours of sweaty sex and then we part ways? And you mean to tell me I can’t meet yo’ mama ‘nem?!! OH HELLZ NO! Absolutely not sir!

“You know we can’t tell nobody, aiight boo?”

Either, this person has someone, or wants to keep their options open. Either way,I feel like it’s a dead end situation that you should definitely get out of. There’s the office situation, where the secret is understandable because of the office fraternization shit ( i couldn’t fuck someone I worked with anyway), but outside of this, what would you do? What would make you agree to be someone’s secret sex partner. if the relationship is strictly on a friendship level, what would make you maintain a friendship that is forbidden or frowned upon by others, so much so that you really don’t want people to know you interact with them? I’m telling!!! If I have to keep you a secret, then take your ass somewhere and hide! If we together, the WHOLE FUCKING WORLD will know! Buhleedat!!!!

Are you currently somebody’s secret? Are you involved in a mutually agreed discreet affair?

Why or why not? What’s your opinion??